2022 Triple Crown Race Dates

The Kentucky Derby
Churchill Downs - May 7, 2022
The Preakness Stakes
Pimlico - May 21, 2022
The Belmont Stakes
Belmont Park - June 11, 2022

Preakness Winners

Here is the complete list of Preakness winners.  The horses that have gone on to win the Triple Crown have been highlighted.

YearWinning HorseJockeyTrainer
2022Early VotingJose OrtizChad Brown
2021RombauerFlavien PrattMichael W. McCarthy
2020Swiss SkydriverRobby AlbaradoKenneth McPeek
2019War of WillTyler GaffalioneMark E. Casse
2018JustifyMike SmithBob Baffert
2017Cloud ComputingJavier CastellanoChad Brown
2016ExaggeratorKent DesormeauxJ. Keith Desormeaux
2015American PharoahVictor EspinozaBob Baffert
2014California ChromeVictor EspinozaArt Sherman
2013OxbowGary StevensD. Wayne Lukas
2012I’ll Have AnotherMario GutierrezDoug O’Neill
2011ShacklefordJesus CastanonDale Romans
2010Lookin At LuckyMartin GarciaBob Baffert
2009Rachel AlexandraCalvin BorelSteve Asmussen
2008Big BrownKent DesormeauxRichard Dutrow
2007CurlinRobby AlbaradoSteve Asmussen
2006BernardiniJavier CastellanoTom Albertrani
2005Afleet AlexJeremy RoseTimothy Ritchey
2004Smarty JonesStewart ElliottJohn Servis
2003Funny CideJose SantosBarclay Tagg
2002War EmblemVictor EspinozaBob Baffert
2001Point GivenGary StevensBob Baffert
2000Red BulletJerry BaileyJoe Orseno
1999CharismaticChris AntleyD. Wayne Lukas
1998Real QuietKent DesormeauxBob Baffert
1997Silver CharmGary StevensBob Baffert
1996Louis QuatorzePat DayNick Zito
1995Timber CountryPat DayD. Wayne Lukas
1994Tabasco CatPat DayD. Wayne Lukas
1993Prairie BayouMike SmithTom Bohannan
1992Pine BluffChris McCarronTom Bohannan
1991HanselJerry BaileyFrank L. Brothers
1990Summer SquallPat DayNeil J. Howard
1989Sunday SilencePat ValenzuelaChar.Whittingham
1988Risen StarEd DelahoussayeLouie Roussel
1987AlyshebaChris McCarronJack Van Berg
1986Snow ChiefAlex SolisMelvin F. Stute
1985Tank’s ProspectPat DayD. Wayne Lukas
1984Gate DancerAngel CorderoJack Van Berg
1983Deputed TestamonyDonald Miller, Jr.J. William Boniface
1982Aloma’s RulerJack KaenelJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.
1981Pleasant ColonyJorge VelasquezJohn P. Campo
1980CodexAngel CorderoD. Wayne Lukas
1979Spectacular BidRonnie FranklinBud Delp
1978AffirmedSteve CauthenLaz Barrera
1977Seattle SlewJean CruguetBill Turner
1976ElocutionistJohn LivelyPaul T. Adwell
1975Master DerbyDarrel McHargueSmiley Adams
1974Little CurrentMiguel A. RiveraLou Rondinello
1973SecretariatRon TurcotteLucien Laurin
1972Bee Bee BeeEldon NelsonDel W. Carroll
1971Canonero IIGustavo AvilaJuan Arias
1970PersonalityEddie BelmonteJohn W. Jacobs
1969Majestic PrinceBill HartackJohnny Longden
1968Forward PassIsmael ValenzuelaHenry Forrest
1967DamascusBill ShoemakerFrank Whiteley
1966Kauai KingDon BrumfieldHenry Forrest
1965Tom RolfeRon TurcotteFrank Whiteley
1964Northern DancerBill HartackHoratio Luro
1963Candy SpotsBill ShoemakerMesh Tenney
1962Greek MoneyJohn L. RotzVirgil W. Raines
1961Carry BackJohnny SellersJack A. Price
1960Bally AcheBobby UsseryJimmy Pitt
1959Royal OrbitWilliam HarmatzReggie Cornell
1958Tim TamIsmael ValenzuelaHorace A. Jones
1957Bold RulerEddie ArcaroJim Fitzsimmons
1956FabiusBill HartackHorace A. Jones
1955NashuaEddie ArcaroJim Fitzsimmons
1954Hasty RoadJohn H. AdamsHarry Trotsek
1953Native DancerEric GuerinBill Winfrey
1952Blue ManConn McCrearyWoody Stephens
1951BoldEddie ArcaroPreston M. Burch
1950Hill PrinceEddie ArcaroCasey Hayes
1949CapotTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.
1948CitationEddie ArcaroHorace A. Jones
1947FaultlessDouglas DodsonHorace A. Jones
1946AssaultWarren MehrtensMax Hirsch
1945PolynesianWayne D. WrightMorris H. Dixon
1944PensiveConn McCrearyBen A. Jones
1943Count FleetJohnny LongdenDon Cameron
1942AlsabBasil JamesSarge Swenke
1941WhirlawayEddie ArcaroBen A. Jones
1940BimelechFred A. SmithWilliam A. Hurley
1939ChalledonGeorge SeaboLouis J. Schaefer
1938DauberMaurice PetersRichard E. Handlen
1937War AdmiralCharley KurtsingerGeorge Conway
1936Bold VentureGeorge WoolfMax Hirsch
1935OmahaWillie SaundersJim Fitzsimmons
1934High QuestRobert JonesRobert A. Smith
1933Head PlayCharley KurtsingerThomas P. Hayes
1932Burgoo KingEugene JamesH. J. Thompson
1931MateGeorge EllisJames W. Healy
1930Gallant FoxEarl SandeJim Fitzsimmons
1929Dr. FreelandLouis SchaeferThomas J. Healey
1928VictorianRaymond WorkmanJames G. Rowe, Jr.
1927BostonianWhitey AbelFred Hopkins
1926DisplayJohn MaibenThomas J. Healey
1925CoventryClarence KummerWilliam B. Duke
1924Nellie MorseJohn MerimeeAlbert B. Gordon
1923VigilBenny MarinelliThomas J. Healey
1922PilloryLouis MorrisThomas J. Healey
1921BroomspunFrank ColtilettiJames G. Rowe, Sr.
1920Man o’ WarClarence KummerLouis Feustel
1919Sir BartonJohnny LoftusH. Guy Bedwell
1918War CloudJohnny LoftusWalter B. Jennings
1918Jack Hare, Jr.Charles PeakFrank D. Weir
1917KalitanEverett HaynesBill Hurley
1916DamroschLinus McAteeAlbert G. Weston
1915Rhine MaidenDouglas HoffmanFrank Devers
1914HolidayAndy SchuttingerJ. Simon Healy
1913BuskinJames ButwellJohn Whalen
1912Colonel HollowayClarence TurnerDave Woodford
1911WatervaleEddie DuganJohn Whalen
1910LayminsterRoy EstepJ. Simon Healy
1909EffendiWillie DoyleFrank C. Frisbie
1908Royal TouristEddie DuganA. Jack Joyner
1907Don EnriqueGeorge MountainJohn Whalen
1906WhimsicalWalter MillerTim J. Gaynor
1905CairngormWillie DavisA. Jack Joyner
1904Bryn MawrGene HildebrandW. Fred Presgrave
1903FlocarlineWilliam GannonH. C. Riddle
1902Old EnglandL. JacksonGreen B. Morris
1901The ParaderF. LandryThomas J. Healey
1900HindusHenry SpencerJohn H. Morris
1899Half TimeRichard ClawsonFrank McCabe
1898Sly FoxWillie SimmsHardy Campbell, Jr.
1897Paul KauvarT. ThorpeThomas P. Hayes
1896MargraveHenry GriffinByron McClelland
1895BelmarFred TaralEdward Feakes
1894AssigneeFred TaralWilliam Lakeland
1893No RaceNo RaceNo Race
1892No RaceNo RaceNo Race
1891No RaceNo RaceNo Race
1890MontagueWillie MartinEdward Feakes
1889BuddhistGeorge AndersonJohn W. Rogers
1888RefundFred LittlefieldR. W. Walden
1887DunboyneWilliam DonohueWilliam Jennings
1886The BardS. FisherJohn Huggins
1885TecumsehJim McLaughlinCharles Littlefield
1884Knight of EllerslieS. FisherThomas Doswell
1883JacobusGeorge BarbeeR. Dwyer
1882VanguardTom CostelloR. W. Walden
1881SauntererTom CostelloR. W. Walden
1880GrenadaLloyd HughesR. W. Walden
1879HaroldLloyd HughesR. W. Walden
1878Duke of MagentaC. HollowayR. W. Walden
1877CloverbrookC. HollowayJeter Walden
1876ShirleyGeorge BarbeeW. Brown
1875Tom OchiltreeLloyd HughesR. W. Walden
1874CulpepperWilliam DonohueHugh Gaffney
1873SurvivorGeorge BarbeeA. Davis Pryor