2018 Triple Crown Race Dates

The Kentucky Derby
Churchill Downs - May 5, 2018
The Preakness Stakes
Pimlico - May 19, 2018
The Belmont Stakes
Belmont Park - June 9, 2018

Kentucky Derby Winners

Here is the complete list of Kentucky Derby winners.  The horses that have gone on to win the Triple Crown have been highlighted.

Year Horse Jockey Trainer
2016 Nyquist Mario Gutierrez Doug O’Neill
2015 American Pharoah Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert
2014 California Chrome Victor Espinoza Art Sherman
2013 Orb Joel Rosario Claude McGaughey III
2012 I’ll Have Another Mario Gutierrez Doug O’Neill
2011 Animal Kingdom John Velazquez H. Graham Motion
2010 Super Saver Calvin Borel Todd Pletcher
2009 Mine That Bird Calvin Borel Bennie L. Woolley, Jr.
2008 Big Brown Kent Desormeaux Richard E. Dutrow, Jr.
2007 Street Sense Calvin Borel Carl Nafzger
2006 Barbaro Edgar Prado Michael R. Matz
2005 Giacomo Mike E. Smith John Shirreffs
2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliott John Servis
2003 Funny Cide Jose Santos Barclay Tagg
2002 War Emblem Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert
2001 Monarchos Jorge F. Chavez John T. Ward, Jr.
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus Kent Desormeaux Neil Drysdale
1999 Charismatic Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas
1998 Real Quiet Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert
1997 Silver Charm Gary Stevens Bob Baffert
1996 Grindstone Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas
1995 Thunder Gulch Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas†
1994 Go for Gin Chris McCarron Nick Zito
1993 Sea Hero Jerry Bailey MacKenzie Miller
1992 Lil E. Tee Pat Day Lynn S. Whiting
1991 Strike the Gold Chris Antley Nick Zito
1990 Unbridled Craig Perret Carl Nafzger
1989 Sunday Silence Pat Valenzuela Charlie Whittingham
1988 Winning Colors Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas
1987 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg
1986 Ferdinand Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham
1985 Spend A Buck Angel Cordero, Jr. Cam Gambolati
1984 Swale Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens
1983 Sunny’s Halo Eddie Delahoussaye David C. Cross, Jr.
1982 Gato Del Sol Eddie Delahoussaye Edwin J. Gregson
1981 Pleasant Colony Jorge Velasquez John P. Campo
1980 Genuine Risk ‡ Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley
1979 Spectacular Bid Ronnie Franklin Bud Delp
1978 Affirmed Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera
1977 Seattle Slew Jean Cruguet William H. Turner, Jr.
1976 Bold Forbes Angel Cordero, Jr. Laz Barrera
1975 Foolish Pleasure Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley
1974 Cannonade Angel Cordero, Jr. Woody Stephens
1973 Secretariat Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin
1972 Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin
1971 Canonero II Gustavo Avila Juan Arias
1970 Dust Commander Mike Manganello Don Combs
1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack Johnny Longden
1968 Forward Pass Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest
1967 Proud Clarion Bobby Ussery Loyd Gentry, Jr.
1966 Kauai King Don Brumfield Henry Forrest
1965 Lucky Debonair Bill Shoemaker Frank Catrone
1964 Northern Dancer Bill Hartack Horatio Luro
1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza James P. Conway
1962 Decidedly Bill Hartack Horatio Luro
1961 Carry Back Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price
1960 Venetian Way Bill Hartack Victor J. Sovinski
1959 Tomy Lee Bill Shoemaker Frank E. Childs
1958 Tim Tam Ismael Valenzuela Jimmy Jones
1957 Iron Liege Bill Hartack Jimmy Jones
1956 Needles David Erb Hugh L. Fontaine
1955 Swaps Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney
1954 Determine Raymond York William Molter
1953 Dark Star Hank Moreno Eddie Hayward
1952 Hill Gail Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones
1951 Count Turf Conn McCreary Sol Rutchick
1950 Middleground William Boland Max Hirsch
1949 Ponder Steve Brooks Ben A. Jones
1948 Citation Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones
1947 Jet Pilot Eric Guerin Tom Smith
1946 Assault Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch
1945 Hoop Jr. Eddie Arcaro Ivan H. Parke
1944 Pensive Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones
1943 Count Fleet Johnny Longden Don Cameron
1942 Shut Out Wayne D. Wright John M. Gaver, Sr.
1941 Whirlaway Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones
1940 Gallahadion Carroll Bierman Roy Waldron
1939 Johnstown James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons
1938 Lawrin Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones
1937 War Admiral Charley Kurtsinger George Conway
1936 Bold Venture Ira Hanford Max Hirsch
1935 Omaha Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons
1934 Cavalcade Mack Garner Bob Smith
1933 Brokers Tip Don Meade Herbert J. Thompson
1932 Burgoo King Eugene James Herbert J. Thompson
1931 Twenty Grand Charley Kurtsinger James G. Rowe, Jr.
1930 Gallant Fox Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons
1929 Clyde Van Dusen Linus McAtee Clyde Van Dusen
1928 Reigh Count Chick Lang Bert S. Michell
1927 Whiskery Linus McAtee Fred Hopkins
1926 Bubbling Over Albert Johnson Herbert J. Thompson
1925 Flying Ebony Earl Sande William B. Duke
1924 Black Gold J. D. Mooney Hanley Webb
1923 Zev Earl Sande David J. Leary
1922 Morvich Albert Johnson Fred Burlew
1921 Behave Yourself Charles Thompson Herbert J. Thompson
1920 Paul Jones Ted Rice Billy Garth
1919 Sir Barton Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell
1918 Exterminator William Knapp Henry McDaniel
1917 Omar Khayyam Charles Borel Charles T. Patterson
1916 George Smith Johnny Loftus Hollie Hughes
1915 Regret Joe Notter James G. Rowe, Sr.
1914 Old Rosebud John McCabe Frank D. Weir
1913 Donerail Roscoe Goose Thomas P. Hayes
1912 Worth Carroll H. Shilling Frank M. Taylor
1911 Meridian George Archibald Albert Ewing
1910 Donau Frederick Herbert George Ham
1909 Wintergreen Vincent Powers Charles Mack
1908 Stone Street Arthur Pickens J. W. Hall
1907 Pink Star Andy Minder W. H. Fizer
1906 Sir Huon Roscoe Troxler Pete Coyne
1905 Agile Jack Martin Robert Tucker
1904 Elwood Shorty Prior Charles E. Durnell
1903 Judge Himes Hal Booker John P. Mayberry
1902 Alan-a-Dale Jimmy Winkfield Thomas C. McDowell
1901 His Eminence Jimmy Winkfield Frank B. Van Meter
1900 Lieut. Gibson Jimmy Boland Charles Hughes
1899 Manuel Fred Taral Robert J. Walden
1898 Plaudit Willie Simms John E. Madden
1897 Typhoon II Buttons Garner J. C. Cahn
1896 Ben Brush Willie Simms Hardy Campbell, Jr.
1895 Halma Soup Perkins Byron McClelland
1894 Chant Frank Goodale H. Eugene Leigh
1893 Lookout Eddie Kunze William McDaniel
1892 Azra Alonzo Clayton John H. Morris
1891 Kingman Isaac Murphy Dud Allen
1890 Riley Isaac Murphy Edward Corrigan
1889 Spokane Thomas Kiley John Rodegap
1888 Macbeth II George Covington John Campbell
1887 Montrose Isaac Lewis John McGinty
1886 Ben Ali Paul Duffy Jim Murphy
1885 Joe Cotton Erskine Henderson Abe Perry
1884 Buchanan Isaac Murphy William Bird
1883 Leonatus Billy Donohue Raleigh Colston
1882 Apollo Babe Hurd Green B. Morris
1881 Hindoo Jim McLaughlin James G. Rowe, Sr.
1880 Fonso George Lewis Tice Hutsell
1879 Lord Murphy Charlie Shauer George Rice
1878 Day Star Jimmy Carter Lee Paul
1877 Baden-Baden Billy Walker Edward D. Brown
1876 Vagrant Bobby Swim James Williams
1875 Aristides Oliver Lewis Ansel Williamson

 

The Ultimate Guide to the Races of the Triple Crown
© 2007-2018 Triple Crown Races. All Rights Reserved.