2022 Triple Crown Race Dates

The Kentucky Derby
Churchill Downs - May 7, 2022
The Preakness Stakes
Pimlico - May 21, 2022
The Belmont Stakes
Belmont Park - June 11, 2022

Belmont Winners

The Belmont Stakes has been run since 1867.  Here is the list of all the Belmont winners.

 Year Horse Jockey Trainer
2022Mo DonegalIrad Ortiz Jr.Todd Pletcher
2021Essential QualityLuis SaezBrad Cox
2020Tiz the LawManny FrancoBarclay Tagg
2019Sir WinstonJoel RosarioMark E. Casse
2018JustifyMike SmithBob Baffert
2017TapwritJose OrtizTodd Pletcher
2016CreatorIrad Ortez, Jr.Steve Asmussen
2015American PharoahVictor EspinozaBob Baffert
2014TonalistJoel RosarioChristophe Clement
2013Palace MaliceMike SmithTodd Pletcher
2012Union RagsJohn VelazquezMichael Matz
2011Ruler On IceJose Valdivia, Jr.Kelly Breen
2010DrosselmeyerMike SmithWilliam I. Mott
2009Summer BirdKent DesormeauxTim Ice
2008Da’ TaraAlan GarciaNicholas Zito
2007Rags to Riches (f)John VelazquezTodd Pletcher
2006JazilFernando JaraKiaran P. McLaughlin
2005Afleet AlexJeremy RoseTimothy Ritchey
2004BirdstoneEdgar PradoNicholas Zito
2003Empire MakerJerry BaileyRobert Frankel
2002SaravaEdgar PradoKenneth McPeek
2001Point GivenGary StevensBob Baffert
2000CommendablePat DayD. Wayne Lukas
1999Lemon Drop KidJose SantosFlint S. Schulhofer
1998Victory GallopGary StevensW. Elliott Walden
1997Touch GoldChris McCarronDavid Hofmans
1996Editor’s NoteRene DouglasD. Wayne Lukas
1995Thunder GulchGary StevensD. Wayne Lukas
1994Tabasco CatPat DayD. Wayne Lukas
1993Colonial AffairJulie KroneFlint S. Schulhofer
1992A.P. IndyEddie DelahoussayeNeil Drysdale
1991HanselJerry BaileyFrank L. Brothers
1990Go And GoMichael J. KinaneDermont K. Weld
1989Easy GoerPat DayClaude R. McGaughey III
1988Risen StarEddie DelahoussayeLouie Roussel III
1987Bet TwiceCraig PerretWarren Croll
1986Danzig ConnectionChris McCarronWoody C. Stephens
1985Creme FraicheEddie MapleWoody C. Stephens
1984SwaleLaffit Pincay Jr.Woody C. Stephens
1983CaveatLaffit Pincay Jr.Woody C. Stephens
1982Conquistador CieloLaffit Pincay Jr.Woody C. Stephens
1981SummingGeorge MartensLuis Barrera
1980Temperence HillEddie MapleJoseph B. Cantey
1979CoastalRuben HernandezDavid A. Whiteley
1978Affirmed *Steve CauthenLazaro S. Barrera
1977Seattle Slew *Jean CruguetWilliam Turner Jr.
1976Bold ForbesAngel Cordero Jr.Lazaro S. Barrera
1975AvatarWilliam ShoemakerArthur T. Doyle
1974Little CurrentMiguel A. RiveraLou Rondinello
1973Secretariat *Ron TurcotteLucien Laurin
1972Riva RidgeRon TurcotteLucien Laurin
1971Pass CatcherWalter BlumEdward Yowell
1970High EchelonJohn L. RotzJohn W. Jacobs
1969Arts And LettersBraulio BaezaElliott Burch
1968Stage Door JohnnyHeliodoro GustinesJohn M. Gaver
1967DamascusWilliam ShoemakerFrank Y. Whiteley Jr.
1966AmberoidWilliam BolandLucien Laurin
1965Hail To AllJohn SellersEdward Yowell
1964QuadrangleM. YcazaE. Burch
1963ChateaugayB. BaezaJ. Conway
1962JaipurW. ShoemakerW. Mulholland
1961SherluckB. BaezaH. Young
1960Celtic AshW. HartackT. Barry
1959Sword DancerW. ShoemakerE. Burch
1958CavanP. AndersonT. Barry
1957Gallant ManW. ShoemakerJ. A. Nerud
1956NeedlesD. ErbH. Fontaine
1955NashuaE. ArcaroJ. Fitzsimmons
1954High GunE. GuerinM. Hirsch
1953Native DancerE. GuerinW. Winfrey
1952One CountE. ArcaroO. White
1951CounterpointD. GormanS. Veitch
1950MiddlegroundW. BolandM. Hirsch
1949CapotT. AtkinsonJ. Gaver
1948Citation *Eddie ArcaroH. Jones
1947PhalanxR. DonosoS. Veitch
1946Assault *W. MehrtensM. Hirsch
1945PavotE. ArcaroO. White
1944Bounding HomeG. L. SmithM. Brady
1943Count Fleet *J. LongdenG. Cameron
1942Shut OutE. ArcaroJ. Gaver
1941Whirlaway *Eddie ArcaroB. Jones
1940BimelechF. A. SmithW. Hurley
1939JohnstownJ. StoutJ. Fitzsimmons
1938PasteurizedJ. StoutG. Odom
1937War Admiral *C. KurtsingerG. Conway
1936GranvilleJ. StoutJ. Fitzsimmons
1935Omaha *W. SaundersJ. Fitzsimmons
1934Peace ChanceW. D. WrightP. Coyne
1933HurryoffM. GarnerH. McDaniel
1932FairenoT. MalleyJ. Fitzsimmons
1931Twenty GrandC. KurtsingerJ. Rowe Jr.
1930Gallant Fox *E. SandeJ. Fitzsimmons
1929Blue LarkspurM. GarnerT. G. Hastings
1928VitoC. KummerM. Hirsch
1927Chance ShotE. SandeP. Coyne
1926CrusaderA. JohnsonG. Conway
1925American FlagA. JohnsonG. R. Tompkins
1924Mad PlayE. SandeS. Hildreth
1923ZevE. SandeS. Hildreth
1922PilloryC. H. MillerT. J. Healey
1921Grey LagE. SandeS. Hildreth
1920Man o’ WarC. KummerL. Feustel
1919Sir Barton *J. LoftusH. G. Bedwell
1918JohrenF. RobinsonA. Simons
1917HourlessJ. ButwellS. Hildreth
1916Friar RockE. HaynesS. Hildreth
1915The FinnG. ByrneE. W. Heffner
1914Luke McLukeM. BuxtonJ. F. Schorr
1913Prince EugeneR. TroxlerJ. Rowe Sr.
1910SweepJ. ButwellJ. Rowe Sr.
1909Joe MaddenE. DuganS. Hildreth
1908ColinJ. NotterJ. Rowe Sr.
1907Peter PanG. MountainJ. Rowe Sr.
1906BurgomasterL. LyneJ. W. Rogers
1905Tanya (f)E. HildebrandJ. W. Rogers
1904DelhiG. OdomJ. Rowe Sr.
1903AfricanderJ. BullmanR. O. Miller
1902MastermanJ. BullmanJ. J. Hyland
1901CommandoH. SpencerJ. Rowe Sr.
1900IldrimN. TurnerH. E. Leigh
1899Jean BereaudR. R. ClawsonS. Hildreth
1898Bowling BrookP. LittlefieldR. W. Walden
1897Scottish ChieftainJ. ScherrerM. Byrnes
1896HastingsH. GriffinJ. J. Hyland
1895BelmarF. TaralE. Feakes
1894Henry of NavarreW. SimmsB. McClelland
1893ComancheW. SimmsG. Hannon W. Simms 5
1892PatronW. HaywardL. Stuart
1891FoxfordE. GarrisonM. Donovan
1890BurlingtonS. BarnesA. Cooper
1889EricW. HaywardJ. Huggins
1888Sir DixonJ. McLaughlinF. McCabe
1887HanoverJ. McLaughlinF. McCabe
1886Inspector BJ. McLaughlinF. McCabe
1885TyrantP. DuffyC. Claypool
1884PaniqueJ. McLaughlinJ. Rowe Sr.
1883George KinneyJ. McLaughlinJ. Rowe Sr.
1882ForesterJ. McLaughlinL. Stuart
1881SauntererT. CostelloR. W. Walden
1880GrenadaW. HughesR. W. Walden
1879SpendthriftG. EvansT. Puryear
1878Duke of MagentaW. HughesR. W. Walden
1877CloverbrookC. HollowayJ. Walden
1876AlgerineW. DonahueT. W. Doswell
1875CalvinR. SwimA. Wiliamson
1874SaxonG. BarbeeW. Prior
1873SpringbokJ. RoweD. McDaniel
1872Joe DanielsJ. RoweD. McDaniel
1871Harry BassettW. MillerD. McDaniel
1870KingfisherE. BrownR. Colston
1869FenianC. MillerJ. Pincus
1868General DukeR. SwimA. Thompson
1867Ruthless (f)J. GilpatrickA. J. Minor